11-CV-6027 (SLT) (SMG)
[…] The argument that the Stipulation was unconscionable is, therefore, entirely without merit.
In light of the considerable non-pecuniary benefits of settling, plaintiff's claim that he "received nothing" by signing the Stipulation rings hollow. However, even if there were no consideration for the agreement, plaintiff's claims would be barred by § 15-303 of the New York General Obligations Law. This statue provides that "[a] written instrument which purports to be a total or partial release of all claims ... or a total or partial release of any particular claim ... shall not be invalid because of the absence of consideration ..." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-303 (McKinney 2010), see also Twenty Miljam-350 IED Jammers, 669 F.3d at 88 (finding that no consideration was needed for a stipulation barring future related claims against the Government).