Index No: 21370/12
[…] Pursuant to GML §§ 50-h(1) and (2), upon the filing of a notice of claim, a municipal defendant is entitled to both an oral and physical examination, provided of course, that such examination is requested in writing and provides the claimant with reasonable notice. Moreover, GML § 50-h(5) reads:
Where a demand for examination has been served as provided in subdivision two of this section no action shall be commenced against the city, county, town, village, fire district or school district against which the claim is made unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination, which compliance shall be in addition to the requirements of section fifty-e of this chapter. If such examination is not conducted within ninety days of service of the demand, the claimant may commence the action. TheAccordingly, once a proper demand for a hearing or physical examination is made, no action may be commenced against the City of New York unless the claimant submits to a hearing or if the municipal defendant fails to conduct the hearing within 90 days of a demand (Eichelbaum v New York City