Ortiz v. City of Bridgeport
[…] The jury could reasonably have found the following facts. On June 3, 1991, the plaintiff was a pedestrian crossing Sherwood Avenue near its intersection with Laurel Avenue. As she was walking onto the sidewalk of Laurel Avenue, one of her feet landed on the metal cover of a sidewalk well. The metal cover came off as she stepped on it. Both of the plaintiff's legs fell into the well, injuring her. The previous day, employees of the city of Bridgeport had removed the metal cover to clean out the well.

A sidewalk well resembles a "manhole" but is smaller in diameter.

General Statutes § 52-228b provides: "No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court." Section 320 of the Rules of the Superior Court provides in relevant part that motions to set aside a jury verdict "shall state the specific grounds upon which counsel relies." The motion here states six grounds on which the defendant claims the verdict should be set aside.