Ortiz v. City of Bridgeport
[…] II

The defendant's next two grounds may be treated as one. The defendant claims that "[t]he [c]ourt improperly permitted evidence of additional injuries above and beyond those disclosed in the statutory notice, as required by Connecticut General Statutes [§] 13a-149", and that "[t]he [c]ourt erred in allowing submission into evidence and testimony by the [p]laintiff as to the injury to the shoulder are without proper and sufficient notice to the City regarding this alleged injury."

General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in pertinent part: "No action for any such injury [caused by a defective highway] shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation. . . . No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby." (Emphasis added.)

The plaintiff's notice was given by her attorney and stated in substance: "Please be advised that this office represents Mrs. Ortiz who fell and was injured due to the defective manhole located at the corner of Laurel Avenue and Sherwood Avenue in Bridgeport, Connecticut.