Ortiz v. City of Bridgeport
[…] The motion to set aside the verdict is denied.

VI

The complaint in this action was filed with the court on May 24, 1993. On April 20, 1994, the plaintiff filed an "offer of judgement" in which, with impressive prescience, she offered to settle the action for the sum of $75,000. The defendant did not accept that offer. On February 24, 1995, $75,000 was exactly the amount of the jury's verdict which was accepted by the court. Therefore, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-192a, the plaintiff is awarded interest on the verdict from the date of the filing of her complaint in the amount of $14,250.00.

General Statutes "Sec. 52-192a. Offer of judgment by plaintiff. Acceptance by defendant. Computation of interest. (a) After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the plaintiff may before trial file with the clerk of the court a written `offer of judgment' signed by him or his attorney, directed to the defendant or his attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain. The plaintiff shall give notice of the offer of settlement to the defendant's attorney, or if the defendant is not represented by an attorney, to the defendant himself. Within thirty days after being notified of the filing of the `offer of judgment', the defendant or his attorney may file with the clerk of the court a written `acceptance of offer of judgment" agreeing to a stipulation for judgment as contained in plaintiff's "offer of judgment'. Upon such filing, the clerk shall enter judgment immediately on the stipulation.