Ortiz v. Astrue
[…] Dr. Gardner cited Dr. Paras's clinical examination findings and evidence that Plaintiff used a cane which no doctor prescribed and only took over-the-counter medications for his reports of pain (Tr. 347).

III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Act when he establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when he cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).

The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. First, the claimant must demonstrate that he is not currently engaged in "substantial gainful activity" at the time he seeks disability benefits.