Ortiz-Martinez v. C & S Wholesale Grocers, Inc.
[…] In opposition, the plaintiff counters that he has set forth sufficient evidence to show a causal connection between exercising his workers’ compensation rights under General Statutes § 31-275 et seq., and his termination, and thus can make out a prima facie case of discrimination. The plaintiff further asserts that there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether the defendant has shown that it terminated the plaintiff for a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason.

GENERAL STATUTES § 31-290A

Section 31-290a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in relevant part as follows: "No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised his rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."

"General Statutes § 31-290a was designed to protect [employees] who file for workers’ compensation benefits ..." Chiaia v. Pepperidge Farm, Inc., 24 Conn.App. 362, 365, 588 A.2d 652, cert. denied, 219 Conn. 907, 593 A.2d 133 (1991).