Case No. 8:18-cr-271-T-33AAS Case No. 8:20-cv-234-T-33AAS
[…] Hill v. Lockhart, 474 U.S. 52, 58-59 (1985). "In other words, in order to satisfy the 'prejudice' requirement, the defendant must show that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's errors, he would not have pleaded guilty and would have insisted on going to trial." Id. at 59.
Ortiz Llaguno's ineffective assistance claim regarding venue fails on both prongs of the Strickland analysis. Under 46 U.S.C § 70504(b)(1), "[a defendant] shall be tried in the district in which such offense was committed." 46 U.S.C § 70504(b)(1). However, the next subsection states, "if the offense was begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere outside the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, [the defendant] may be tried in any district." 46 U.S.C § 70504(b)(2).
In this case, venue is proper in "any district" because Ortiz Llaguno committed the instant offense "on the high seas" — 158 nautical miles off the Galapagos Islands when captured. (Crim. Doc. # 32 at 20).