Ortiz-Kehoe v. Chippewa Corr. Facility Warden
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court's order is appealable as of right under MCR 7.203(A)(1).

Nothing in the court rules excludes an order denying habeas corpus relief from being a final order appealable as of right. Notably, MCR 3.303(A)(2) allows for filing an original complaint for habeas corpus in this Court after such relief is denied by the circuit court. This is the general route taken by prisoners seeking habeas corpus relief. But again, nothing in MCR 3.303 precludes a prisoner from seeking an appeal of the circuit court's habeas corpus denial instead.

B. HABEAS CORPUS STANDARD

MCL 600.4307 provides that "any person restrained of his liberty within this state" may bring "[a]n action for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention" "except as specified in" MCL 600.4310. As described by this Court, "[t]he object of the writ of habeas corpus is to determine the legality of the restraint under which a person is held."