Ortiz-Kehoe v. Chippewa Corr. Facility Warden
[…] B. HABEAS CORPUS STANDARD

MCL 600.4307 provides that "any person restrained of his liberty within this state" may bring "[a]n action for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention" "except as specified in" MCL 600.4310. As described by this Court, "[t]he object of the writ of habeas corpus is to determine the legality of the restraint under which a person is held." Moses v Dep't of Corrections, 274 Mich.App. 481, 485; 736 N.W.2d 269 (2007) (quotation marks and citation omitted). However, MCL 600.4310(3) bars habeas corpus relief for "[p]ersons convicted, or in execution, upon legal process, civil or criminal." A person convicted of a crime may seek a writ of habeas corpus "in one narrow instance, where the convicting court was without jurisdiction to try the defendant for the crime in question." Moses, 274 Mich.App. at 485-486 (cleaned up).