Ortiz-Kehoe v. Chippewa Corr. Facility Warden
[…] Hall, 435 Mich. at 604-605, citing Gerstein v Pugh, 420 U.S. 103; 95 S.Ct. 854; 43 L.Ed.2d 54 (1975).

Ortiz-Kehoe challenged his circuit court conviction in his direct appeal and lost. He raises no new challenges to the validity of the conviction. Accordingly, absent some deviation so severe that it destroyed the circuit court's jurisdiction from the onset, any error in the investigative, grand jury, or preliminary examination stage will be harmless.

D. SPECIAL PROSECUTOR

Ortiz-Kehoe correctly notes that in 1996, when Martin was appointed as the special prosecutor in this case, MCL 49.160 did not permit the appointment of a special prosecutor for investigative purposes. The statute, as enacted by 1978 PA 535, provided for the appointment of a special prosecutor only when a county's prosecuting attorney was "disqualified by reason of conflict of interest or [was] otherwise unable to attend to the duties of the office." Accordingly, the circuit court erred in appointing Martin for investigative purposes. See People v Davis, 86 Mich.App. 514, 520-522; 272 N.W.2d 707 (1978).