Ortiz-Kehoe v. Chippewa Corr. Facility Warden
[…] The court noted as follows:

Even though there was a grand jury investigation involving Ingham, Clinton and Eaton County, the charges under which [Ortiz-]Kehoe was prosecuted came from a county not covered in the multi-county grand jury order, specifically charges were made in Calhoun County. And a grand jury indictment is not the only way to initiate criminal charges. Calhoun County was where the murder was proven to have been committed.
The question posed by [the warden] is whether a writ of habeas corpus may be used to appeal a criminal conviction....

MCL 600.4310 provides:

An action for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may not be brought by or on behalf of the following persons:
* * *
(3) Persons convicted, or in execution, upon legal process, civil or criminal[.] [Opinion and Order Denying Habeas, March 31, 2022, p 2.]

The court continued that a writ of habeas corpus is designed for "radical defects which render a judgment[] or proceeding absolutely void," and not simply to correct errors. (Id.)