Ortiz-Dominguez v. Hollingsworth
[…] [a]n application is "filed," as that term is commonly understood, when it is delivered to, and accepted by the appropriate court officer for placement into the official record. [Moreover, an] application is "properly filed" when its delivery and acceptance are in compliance with the applicable laws and rules governing filings. These usually prescribe . . . the form of the document, . . . the court and office in which it must be lodged, and the requisite filing fee.
Artuz v. Bennett, 531 U.S. 4, 8-9 (2000) (citations and footnote omitted).

Section 1914 provides that "[t]he [C]lerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court . . . to pay a filing fee of $ 350 except that on application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $ 5." 42 U.S.C. § 1914(a). The Supreme Court, however, observed that, "while [$ 5] is . . . an 'extremely nominal' sum, if one does not have it and is unable to get it[,] the fee might as well be [$ 500]." Smith v. Bennett, 365 U.S. 708, 712 (1961).