RAMON ORTEZ, JR., Plaintiff, v. RENTGROW, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] It is of course possible, as defendant argues, that the communities denied the applications for other reasons, or would have denied his applications even had they included his pardon. But at this stage, the court must “give the plaintiff the benefit of all reasonable inferences,” and therefore the existence of alternative explanations do not undermine the plausibility of the complaint's claim as a matter of law. See Ruiz, 496 F.3d at 5.
Accordingly, the complaint states a claim under § 1681e(b) against RentGrow, and the motion to dismiss this count will be denied.
2. File Disclosure
Under § 1681g(a) of the FCRA, consumer reporting agencies must, upon request, “clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer: (1) [a]ll information in the consumer's file at the time of the request” and “(2) [t]he sources of the information[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a).
Here, the complaint does not allege a plausible violation of § 1681(g).