No. MMX CV 11-6004497-S
[…] The Sutchs argue that the plaintiff failed to serve them at their "last known address" for the purpose of service under General Statutes § 52-62. Specifically, they argue that the incident report indicates that they were moving to Florida shortly after the accident, that they moved almost two years before the plaintiff attempted to serve them, and that their address was listed with the Florida department of motor vehicles. The plaintiff responds that service was sufficient under § 52-62 because the Middletown address was listed on the police report and it was the Sutchs' last known address.
General Statutes § 52-62 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any nonresident of this state who causes a motor vehicle to be used or operated upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against him on account of any claim for damages resulting from the alleged negligence of the nonresident or his agent or servant in the use or operation of any motor vehicle upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state may be served upon the commissioner and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident personally . . . (c) Process in such a civil action against a nonresident shall be served by the officer to whom the process is directed upon the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles by leaving with or at the office of the commissioner, at least twelve days before the return day of the process, a true and attested