02-24-2023
[…] In her appellate brief, Ortega explains:
"This issue is central to the case, as Ortega is limited to functional impairment only- provided her overall impairment does not exceed 7.5%. If, however, her overall impairment exceeds 7.5%, she is entitled to a work disability, a claim that takes into account Ortega's wage loss and task loss attributed to the disability."
The relevant portion of K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(2)(C) provides:
"An employee may be eligible to receive permanent partial general disability compensation in excess of the percentage of functional impairment ('work disability') if:
"(i) The percentage of functional impairment determined to be caused solely by the injury exceeds 7 1/2% to the body as a whole."
The Board affirmed the ALJ's decision, citing Johnson v. U.S. Food Service, 312 Kan. 597, 478 P.3d 776 (2021) (Johnson II), and our holding in Zimero v. Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc., 61 Kan.App.2d 1, 499 P.3d 1153 (2021).