CIV 21-0728 RB/JHR
[…] Ortega made no allegations to show that the Doe defendants' primary duties included housing pretrial detainees. See May, 2018 WL 4031063, at *4. (“The NMTCA provides a waiver of sovereign immunity under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12 when “the facility in which [correctional officers] work primarily holds inmates awaiting trial rather than convicts.”). Accordingly, his argument on this point fails. Counts I-III will be dismissed as to all Defendants.
B. Count IV
Ortega brings a claim against Defendants under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6 in Count IV. (FAC ¶¶ 99-105.) Section 41-4-6(A) waives immunity “for damages resulting from bodily injury . . . caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6(A). Here, Ortega alleges that Defendants “simpl[y] repurposed a solitary confinement unit suited for temporarily punishing unruly . . . or dangerous convicts” into a unit for pretrial detainees, which was negligent.