CIV 21-0728 RB/JHR
[…] Ann. § 41-4-12 (eff. to May 19, 2020). Lopez argues that Counts I-III should be dismissed as to him and the NMCD, because they are not “law enforcement officers” as a matter of law. (See Doc. 2 at 8-13.)
Prior to amendments to § 41-4-12 in May 2020 and September 2020, New Mexico authority dictated that “[t]he principal duties of a public employee determine if they are a ‘law enforcement officer' under the NMTCA.” Garcia I, 414 F.Supp.3d at 1358 (citing Vigil v. Martinez, 832 P.2d 405, 411 (N.M. Ct. App. 1992)); see also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-3(D) (defining law enforcement officer, in relevant part, as “a full-time salaried public employee of a governmental entity . . . whose principal duties under law are to hold in custody any person accused of a criminal offense, to maintain public order[, ] or to make arrests for crimes”). Further, “New Mexico courts do not consider prison guards and other state corrections officers to be ‘law enforcement officers' under the NMTCA.” Garcia I, 414 F.Supp.3d at 1357 (citing Callaway v. N.M. Dep't of Corr., 875 P.2d 393, 397 (N.M. Ct. App. 1994)).