05-15-2017
[…] "Under the Workers' Compensation Act (hereafter the Act), all employees are automatically entitled to recover benefits for injuries 'arising out of and in the course of the employment.' [Citations.]" (Privette v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 689, 696-697 (Privette).) Recovery under the Act " 'is the exclusive remedy against an employer for injury or death of an employee.' [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 697.) The Act's exclusivity clause, however, "does not preclude the employee from suing anyone else whose conduct was a proximate cause of the injury." (Ibid. [citing Lab. Code, § 3852 which states "[t]he claim of an employee . . . for [workers'] compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer," emphasis added].)
In Privette, the Supreme Court discussed the interplay between the workers' compensation system and the peculiar risk doctrine.