6:21-mc-96-WWB-DAB
[…] Id. § 77.04. Nationwide represents that it will make payment of the statutory $100 fee directly to the garnishee upon demand in compliance with Florida Statute § 77.28 (2021) (“Upon issuance of any writ of garnishment, the party applying for it shall pay $100 to the garnishee on the garnishee's demand at any time after the service of the writ for the payment or part payment of his or her attorney fee which the garnishee expends or agrees to expend in obtaining representation in response to the writ.”).
The Motion and the attached writ of garnishment comply with the applicable Florida Statutes. Therefore, based on the papers filed by Nationwide, it is entitled to the issuance of the Writ of Garnishment directed to E*Trade Financial. (Doc. 211).
It is so ORDERED