Daniel James Orshonsky, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 476 (2000).
[¶25] Here, the State charged Orshonsky with child molesting as a Class A felony and as a Level 1 felony which both require that the victim of child molesting be "under fourteen (14) years of age." The jury found Orshonsky guilty as charged. For double jeopardy reasons, the trial court only entered judgment of conviction on the Level 1 felony child molesting count. At the time of the sentencing hearing, Indiana Code section 35-50-2-4(b) provided: "[A] person who commits a Level 1 felony . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and forty (40) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years." The trial court, however, sentenced Orshonsky to forty-five years. In doing so, the trial court referred to Indiana Code section 35-50-2-4(c), which increases the sentencing range to between twenty and 50 years when the victim of the child molesting is less than twelve years of age.