Orsello v. Dep't of Human Rights/ Commissioner/Agent
[…] The document also states that under the equal-protection principles of the United States Constitution, the district court "should . . . grant an order for relief in the form of appointment of counsel." None of the caselaw or other legal authority cited in the document supports Orsello's claim.

12. In his brief to this court, Orsello supports his argument that he is entitled to appointed counsel by citing Minn. Stat. § 363A.33 (2022). Section 363A.33, subdivision 1, provides that a person "may bring a civil action seeking redress for an unfair discriminatory practice." Section 363A.33, subdivision 4, authorizes the district court to appoint an attorney to represent a claimant "under circumstances the court deems just."

13. Orsello's IFP application does not allege that any party has denied or infringed on his legal rights.