Orsello v. Dep't of Human Rights/ Commissioner/Agent
[…] Orsello appeals.

5. Respondent Minnesota Department of Human Rights submitted a letter to this court instead of a brief. The department stated that it was not served with any pleadings and "has no meaningful notice of what claims [Orsello] may have tried to bring against" the department.

6. A district court may allow a civil action to proceed "without prepayment of fees, costs and security for costs" if the district court finds "the action is not of a frivolous nature." Minn. Stat. § 563.01, subd. 3. A person applying to proceed IFP must file an affidavit stating "the nature of the action," "a belief that affiant is entitled to redress," and that affiant "is financially unable to pay the fees, costs and security for costs." Id.

7. We review a district court's denial of an IFP request for abuse of discretion. State v. Scheffler, 932 N.W.2d 57, 60 (Minn.App. 2019). A district court abuses its discretion if its decision is "against logic and the facts in the record." Id.