Orre v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] See Pinti v. Emigrant Mortg. Co., 472 Mass. 226, 239 (Mass. 2015); see also Schumacher, 467 Mass. at 422 (discussing failure strictly to comply with notice requirements of § 35A does not render a foreclosure void because § 35A is not part of foreclosure process); see also Thompson III, 486 Mass. 286 at 292

Specifically, §35A provides that: “(a) Any mortgagor of residential real property located in the commonwealth, shall have a 90-day right to cure a default of a required payment as provided in such residential mortgage or note secured by such residential real property by full payment of all amounts that are due without acceleration of the maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage. The right to cure a default of a required payment shall be granted once during any 5-year period, regardless of the mortgage holder.” Mass. Gen. L. ch. 244, § 35A(a).

As was the case in Thompson, Plaintiff's mortgage contract includes a provision (Paragraph 16) which provides that her rights and obligations thereunder are subject to any requirements and limitations of applicable law.”