No. CV 97 0482838 S
[…] This, the defendant contends, denies the court of subject matter jurisdiction and mandates the granting of the motion for summary judgment.
The plaintiff argues in opposition that General Statutes § 31-284 (a) is not a bar to actions against compensation carriers who intentionally act in bad faith when handling compensation I claims. Thus, because the plaintiff's complaint alleges that the defendant acted intentionally and in bad faith, the plaintiff asserts that the exclusivity provision of the Act is inapplicable.
General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides in relevant part:
An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter . . . All rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and employees . . . arising out of personal injury and death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter. . . .
Presently, there is no appellate authority in Connecticut as to whether this section of the General Statutes bars common law causes of action against workers' compensation carriers for consequential damages arising out of a failure or delay in the payment of workers' compensation benefits.