Orr v. Department of Correction
[…] Id., 252. The Connecticut Supreme Court affirmed the Connecticut Appellate Court’s finding "that a plaintiff, who serves a state defendant pursuant to § 52-64(a) by leaving a copy of the process with the attorney general at the Office of the Attorney General, has properly served the defendant only in his or her official capacity and has failed to properly serve the defendant in his or her individual capacity." Id., 254.

General Statutes § 52-64 states in relevant part: "(a) Service of civil process in any civil action ... against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state or of any such institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal, as the case may be, may be made by a proper officer (1) leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford ... (b) In any civil action commenced by a person who is incarcerated against the state or any institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal thereof, or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state or of any such institution ... service of process on all defendants in such civil action, who are sued in their official capacity, shall be accomplished by a proper officer (1) leaving one true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford ..."