No. 57364.
[…] Because the employee in Richards was working on a project that was within the scope of the general contractor's NRS Chapter 624 license when he was injured, this court found that the case fell within the exclusion to NRS 616B.603 and the Meers independent enterprise test did not apply. Id. at 1222, 148 P.3d 684, 148 P.3d at 690.
In 1991, the Legislature enacted NRS 616.262 (later substituted in revision as NRS 616B.603 ), codifying the Meers test. See 1991 Nev. Stat., ch. 723, § 16, at 2392. Lipps v. Southern Nevada Paving, 116 Nev. 497, 500, 998 P.2d 1183, 1185 (2000).
In pertinent part, NRS 616B.603 provides that:
A person is not an employer for the purposes of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS if:
(a) The person enters into a contract with another person or business which is an independent enterprise; and
(b) The person is not in the same trade, business, profession or occupation as the independent enterprise.
NRS 616B.603(1). The statute then defines “independent enterprise” as:
a person who holds himself or herself out as being engaged in a separate business and:
(a) Holds a business or occupational license in his or her own name; or