No. 57364.
[…] Id. at 1218, 148 P.3d at 687.
“A company that ‘has in service any person under a contract of hire,’ is that person's statutory employer under the NIIA.” Id. at 1218, 148 P.3d at 687 (quoting NRS 616A.230(2) ). Principal contractors are also generally considered to be the statutory employers of their subcontractors and independent contractors, and any employees of either. NRS 616A.210(1) ; Richards, 122 Nev. at 1218, 148 P.3d at 687. A principal contractor's immunity may extend to its statutory employees through a Chapter 624 license or by withstanding the independent enterprise test under NRS 616B.603 and Meers.
NRS 616A.210(1) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in NRS 616B.603, subcontractors, independent contractors and the employees of either shall be deemed to be employees of the principal contractor for the purposes of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS.”
When principal contractors are licensed pursuant to NRS Chapter 624, their immunity from suit extends to any other party contracted by a principal. NRS 616B.603(3)(a).