Orozco v. Mitchell
[…] Plaintiff argues that disallowing special damages in this case would result in a "windfall" for the tortfeasor because she would not be eligible to recover the full amount of her medical expenses.

Ans. Br. ¶ 19.

Id.

DISCUSSION

The issue sought to be presented by the motion in limine is whether a plaintiff who is the owner of an uninsured vehicle and is aware that the vehicle is uninsured at the time of a motor vehicle accident may recover PIP special damages normally payable pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2118.

21 Del. C. § 2118(h) states in pertinent part:

Any person eligible for benefits described in paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section, other than an insurer in an action brought pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section without regard to any elective reductions in such coverage and whether or not such benefits are actually recoverable.

In applying 21 Del. C. § 2118(h), the Delaware Supreme Court in Redding v.