4:23-CV-02151
[…] (Id. at 22.)
It is not clear from the petition whether the final order of removal noted on Petitioner's immigration detainer is correct. If Petitioner is subject to a final order of removal, then his claim fails. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(E)(i) provides that “a prisoner is ineligible to apply time credits . . . if the prisoner is the subject of a final order of removal under any provision of the immigration laws.” See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(E)(i); see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(a)(2) (stating that for any inmate “who is . . . [s]ubject to a final order of removal . . . the Bureau may not apply FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release”). Therefore, based on the plain reading of the statute, not BOP policy, Petitioner is ineligible to apply FSA time credits because he is subject to a final order of removal. See Lopez-Chavez v.