Civ. Action 19-3336 (EGS)
[…] See Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-506, § 603, 100 Stat. 1807, 1830-31; Clark v. Vilsack, Civ. Action No. 19-394 (JEB), 2021 WL 2156500, at *3 (D.D.C. May. 27, 2021); Werwie v. Vought, Civ. Action No. 19-713, 2020 WL 6781220, at *3 (D.D.C. Nov. 18, 2020). However, the 1986 amendment lacked an independent enforcement mechanism, see Pub. L. No. 99-506, § 603; see also Werwie, 19-713, 2020 WL 6781220, at *3; which Congress added in 1998, see Workforce Investment Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-220, § 408(b), 112 Stat. 936, 1203-06; see also Werwie, 19-713, 2020 WL 6781220, at *3.
Section 508(a), codified in 29 U.S.C. § 794d(a), now requires:
When developing, procuring, maintaining, or using electronic and information technology, each Federal department or agency, including the United States Postal Service, shall ensure, unless an undue burden would be imposed on the department or agency, that the electronic and information technology allows, regardless of the type of medium of the technology-
(i) individuals with disabilities who are Federal employees to have access to and use of information and data that is comparable to the access to and use of the information and data by Federal employees who are not individuals with disabilities....29 U.S.C. § 794d(a)(1)(A)(i). Central to the parties' dispute, Section 508(f) of the Rehabilitation Act, codified as 29 U.S.C. § 794d(f) and titled “Enforcement, ” provides in relevant part:
(3) Civil Actions.