Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CR-1647
[…] Discussion and Decision
[4] Orozco-Salmeron pled guilty to Level 5 felony kidnapping and four Level 6 felonies and agreed that his sentence would be no longer than six years of incarceration with no more than two years in the DOC. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-6(b) provides that "[a] person who commits a Level 5 felony [...] shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between one (1) and six (6) years, with the advisory sentence being three (3) years." Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(b) provides that "[a] person who commits a Level 6 felony [...] shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year." Orozco-Salmeron contends that his sentence is inappropriately harsh and that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing him.
I. Appropriateness of Orozco-Salmeron's Sentence