O'Rourke v. Sweports, Ltd.
[…] ¶ 8 On February 25, 2010, Sweports filed third amended counterclaims in the Dore case, alleging in part that (1) O'Rourke and Moody were negligent as Sweports' attorneys, (2) O'Rourke breached his fiduciary duty to Sweports as counsel, (3) Moody breached his fiduciary duty to Sweports as counsel, and (4) that O'Rourke and Moody committed fraud.

¶ 9 The plaintiffs in Dore moved to dismiss the negligence counterclaim based on section 2-619(a)(3) of Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2010)),

because one of the counterclaims in this case was for professional negligence against OKM. Section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code permits dismissal of an action where "there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause."

¶ 10 On June 24, 2010, the trial court in Dore granted the motion to dismiss the negligence claim (Count I) of Sweports' counterclaims because of the pending counterclaim for negligence in this case.