O'Rourke v. Sweports, Ltd.
[…] The court found that allegations against plaintiffs as attorneys, rather than shareholders or creditors, should be brought in the case at bar, not the Dore action. Specifically, the court noted that in both counterclaims, Sweports alleged that plaintiffs and Sandbox Industries, LLC, were involved in a conspiracy scheme to seize control of Sweports, Ltd., and sought money damages for "financing promises" it asserted were not kept by O'Rourke, Moody, Dore, and various others. The court therefore dismissed the counterclaim of negligence pursuant to section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code.

¶ 11 The remaining counterclaims in Dore were dismissed for failing to comply with section 2-606 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2010) ("If a claim is or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof *** must be attached as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to the pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that that the instrument is not accessible"). They were also dismissed for failing to comply with section 2-603 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-603 (West 2010)), which states that all pleadings shall contain a plain and concise statement of the pleader's cause of action, counterclaim, defense, or reply.