Case No. 15-cv-00696-BAS-JLB
[…] (ECF Nos. 12, 13.) On March 7, 2016, United States Magistrate Judge Jill L. Burkhardt issued a Report and Recommendation ("R&R") recommending that this Court deny Petitioner's habeas petition and enter judgment accordingly. (ECF No. 14.) Judge Burkhardt ordered that any objections be filed no later than March 28, 2016, and any replies no later than April 11, 2016. To date, no objections have been filed, and neither party has requested additional time to do so.
The Court reviews de novo those portions of the R&R to which objections are made. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). The Court may "accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge." Id. But "[t]he statute makes it clear that the district judge must review the magistrate judge's findings and recommendations de novo if objection is made, but not otherwise." United States v. Reyna-Tapia, 328 F.3d 1114, 1121 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc) (emphasis in original); see also Schmidt v.