No. 06–28538.
[…] Verona Oil, Inc., 36 AD3d 991, 827 N.Y.S.2d 747 [3d Dept 2007] ). The court thus denies this motion to the extent predicated upon these grounds.
Hess' alternative claim that Chew was not intoxicated at the time of the accident and by reasons thereof the sale of the beer had no reasonable or practical connection to the accident is not as easily dispatched. Resolution thereof requires an analysis of various provisions of the Vehicle and Traffic Law including, §§ 1192; 1195(2); 1192–a and 1194–a.
Vehicle and Traffic law § 1192 entitled, “Operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs” provides:
1. Driving while ability impaired. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.
2. Driving while intoxicated; per se.