No. 06–28538.
[…] Thus, Hess submitted evidence demonstrating that Chew was not intoxicated at the time of the accident thereby breaking any nexus between the sale of the beer and the accident.
In opposition, plaintiff's rely on Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192–a to establish that Chew was per se impaired at the time of the accident. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192–a entitled, “Operating a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol; under the age of twenty-one; per se” provides:
No person under the age of twenty-one shall operate a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol as defined in this section.