Oross v. Kutztown Univ.
[…] Premier Rehab Keller, P.L.L.C., 596 U.S. 212 (2022), the Supreme Court held that emotional damages are not available under Section 504 of the RA. because such damages are not traditionally available in contract law such that federal funding recipients would have clear notice that they may face such a remedy. Id. at 223, 230.

Plaintiff argues that since Cummings was a public accommodation case, the Court only interpreted the remedies provided in section 794a(a)(2) of the RA. That section provides that “[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.) (and in subsection (e)(3) of section 706 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 2000e-5), applied to claims of discrimination in compensation) shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance under section 794 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. 794a(a)(2).