Ornstein v. State
[…] Mr. Ornstein misses the point. The issue is not that he failed to use the proper form; it's that he failed to meet the requirements of a formal request for disposition contemplated under Section 8-405(a) of the IAD. The January 31 Notice did not include the required certificate from an official at the Pennsylvania prison where Mr. Ornstein was incarcerated. Section 8-405(a) of the IAD provides that the notice to the receiving state must include a certificate from the "appropriate official having custody of the prisoner" and must contain "the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner." "The purpose of these notice requirements is to enable the State's Attorney 'to evaluate whether the nature of the charges pending against the accused was of such a severe degree as to merit further trial in this State in the light of the sentence then being served in the other state that was a