Ornstein v. State
[…] Thus, the terms of the IAD don't kick in until the defendant is sentenced to a prison term in the sending state. Mr. Ornstein wasn't sentenced for the Pennsylvania robbery until December 6, 2017, after the so-called detainer was filed in July 2017. As such, the July 2017 "detainer" did not trigger application of the IAD.

That the IAD becomes applicable only after the prisoner is sentenced is supported by other provisions of the IAD providing that the prisoner's and the State's respective rights to initiate a transfer apply only to a prisoner serving a "term of imprisonment." See CS § 8-405(a) ("[w]henever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment") & CS § 8-406(a) ("the prisoner against whom the officer has lodged a detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment").

Even if the July 2017 "detainer" had sufficed to trigger application of the IAD, the State of Maryland was not obligated to exercise its right under CS § 8-405(a) to initiate the return of Mr. Ornstein to stand trial.

B.

JANUARY 31, 2019

Mr.