Case No. 2:17-CV-06196 (VEB)
[…] First, he contends that new and material evidence warrants a remand. Second, Plaintiff argues that the ALJ's Listings analysis was flawed. Third, Plaintiff challenges the ALJ's credibility determination. This Court will address each argument in turn.
IV. ANALYSIS
A. New Evidence
The Appeals Council is required to consider "new and material" evidence if it "relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ's] hearing decision." 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see also § 416.1470(b). The Appeals Council "will then review the case if it finds that the [ALJ]'s action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record." 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see § 416.1470(b)."