Orndorff v. State
[…] State, 72 N.E.3d 936, 938 (Ind.Ct.App. 2017) (quoting Griffith v. State, 59 N.E.3d 947, 958 (Ind. 2016)).

[¶7] In order to prove that Orndorff committed Level 6 felony intimidation, the State was required to prove that he "communicate[d] a threat with the intent: _ that another person be placed in fear that the threat will be carried out" and that the "threat is to commit a forcible felony." Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(a)(4) &(b)(1). "'Threat' means an expression, by words or action, of an intention to: (1) unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property [or] (2) unlawfully subject a person to physical confinement or restraint[.]" Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(c). Whether a communication constitutes a threat is an objective question for the trier-of-fact. Ajabu v. State, 677 N.E.2d 1035, 1041 (Ind.Ct.App. 1997), trans. denied.