Orlow v. Dinkel
[…] Under 12 V.S.A. § 5133(b), a person seeking an order against stalking "ha[s] the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant stalked . . . the plaintiff." Stalking is defined as a

course of conduct which consists of following or lying in wait for a person, or threatening behavior directed at a specific person or a member of the person's family, and: (A) serves no legitimate purpose; and (B) would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety or would cause a reasonable person substantial emotional distress.
Id. § 5131(6). "Course of conduct" is defined as "a pattern of conduct of two or more acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose." Id. § 5131(1). "Threatening behavior" is defined as "acts which would cause a reasonable person to fear unlawful sexual conduct, unlawful restraint, bodily injury, or death, including verbal threats, written, telephonic, or other electronically communicated threats, vandalism, or physical contact without consent." Id. § 5131(8).

In this case, at the hearing, plaintiff describes a number of incidents in which defendant dumped cigarette butts outside her apartment and on her car, verbally abused her and her children, threatened her life, and struck her on one occasion.