Orlow v. Dinkel
[…] Defendant appeals, raising four issues.

First, defendant argues that the court erred in concluding that she stalked plaintiff insofar as her actions did not demonstrate a course of conduct or continuity of purpose. She asserts that neither the court's written order nor its oral findings at the hearing establish a course of conduct sufficient to satisfy the stalking statute. She further states that the one incident of actual contact cannot satisfy the statutory definition of stalking because it was initiated by plaintiff.

Under 12 V.S.A. § 5133(b), a person seeking an order against stalking "ha[s] the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant stalked . . . the plaintiff." Stalking is defined as a