Orloff v. Orloff (In re Marriage of Orloff)
[…] Although Laurence maintains that his counsel was "unable to

locate any specific case[ ]law on point," we have indeed upheld circuit court orders of contempt based on a party's failure to pay GAL fees. See In re Marriage of Petersen, 319 Ill. App. 3d 325, 332-33 (2001) (concluding that the circuit court's orders holding the petitioner in contempt for failing to pay GAL fees and expert witness fees were not against the manifest weight of the evidence).

¶ 25 In support of his argument, Laurence focuses on section 511 of the Dissolution Act (750 ICLS 5/511 (West 2014)), which provides:

"Procedure. A judgment of dissolution *** of marriage may be enforced or modified by order of court pursuant to petition.

(a) Any judgment entered within this State may be enforced or modified in the judicial circuit wherein such judgment was entered or last modified by the filing of a petition ***. If neither party continues to reside in the county wherein such judgment was entered or last modified, the court on the motion of either party or on its own motion may transfer a post-judgment proceeding *** to another county or judicial circuit, as appropriate, where either party resides." (Emphases added.)