Orloff v. Orloff (In re Marriage of Orloff)
[…] ¶ 9 On August 10, 2016, the circuit court found, after carefully looking at Mr. Rosenberg's requested fees, that they were "very, very reasonable, and they were necessary." The court also entered a written order approving Mr. Rosenberg's request for $15,000 and setting a payment schedule requiring Laurence to pay $1500 within 7 days and $1000 per month thereafter until the full balance was paid.

¶ 10 On August 22, 2016, Laurence filed a motion to vacate the court's order. According to Laurence, Mr. Rosenberg failed to comply with the mandatory language of section 506(b) of the Act (735 ILCS 5/506(b) (West 2014)), which requires a GAL to "file with the court within 90

days of his or her appointment, and every subsequent 90-day period thereafter during the course of his or her representation, a detailed invoice for services rendered with a copy being sent to each party." Laurence again alleged that the "awarding of fees without allowing [him] enforcement of pre hearing discovery, [duly] served and long delayed," was a "taking of [his] property without due process."

¶ 11 On some date that is unclear from the record, Mr.