Orloff v. Orloff (In re Marriage of Orloff)
[…] Id. 506(b) (West 2014).

¶ 27 Thus, Laurence is wrong in suggesting that Mr. Rosenberg approached the circuit court "solely as a judgment creditor." Mr. Rosenberg was appointed, pursuant to section 506 of the Dissolution Act, by the circuit court as the GAL in Laurence's divorce case. Indeed, Laurence was the one who sought that appointment. Laurence argues that section 506 of the Act "does not directly address enforcement of fees, only who or where said fees [a]re to be paid from." We disagree.

¶ 28 Section 508 of the Act, titled "Attorney's Fees; Client's Rights and Responsibilities Respecting Fees and Costs," provides that the court "may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees" and, additionally, "may order that the award of attorney's fees and costs (including an interim or contribution award) shall be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his or her name ***." Id. 5/508(a) (West 2014).