Orloff v. Orloff (In re Marriage of Orloff)
[…] (Emphases added.)

According to Laurence, this section's references to "neither party" and "either party" mean that enforcement under section 511 is available only to the parties to a dissolution proceeding and not to the GAL. Although we cannot say we disagree with Laurence's interpretation of section 511, it is unclear to us why Laurence relies on section 511 of the Act at all.

¶ 26 The relevant section is section 506 of the Act, which provides that in a proceeding involving the custody of a child, "the court may, on its own motion or that of any party, appoint an attorney to serve in one of the following capacities," including as a GAL. 750 ILCS

5/506(a)(2) (West 2014). That section of the statute also provides that the court that appoints a GAL has the authority to award fees and costs, stating that "[t]he provisions of Sections 501 and 508 of this Act shall apply to fees and costs for attorneys appointed under this Section." Id. 506(b) (West 2014).

¶ 27 Thus, Laurence is wrong in suggesting that Mr. Rosenberg approached the circuit court "solely as a judgment creditor." Mr. Rosenberg was appointed, pursuant to section 506 of the Dissolution Act, by the circuit court as the GAL in Laurence's divorce case.