Orloff v. Downs
[…] The court also reasoned that Downs could not have worked sixteen hours per day while working on side projects for up to nine hours per day. The court further noted that Downs was not always on site at the hotel. The court vacated the DOL decision and remanded for a new hearing. Downs filed a motion for reconsideration which was denied. This appeal followed.

Downs argues, inter alia, that the superior court erred by invoking its equitable powers to find that Downs committed fraud at the DOL. We agree. First, we note that superior court review of a DOL wage claim is established by RSA 275:51, V (2010). Pursuant to RSA 275:51, V, "[a]ny party aggrieved by [a DOL wage claim] decision may appeal to the superior court . . . by petition, setting forth that the decision is erroneous, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds upon which the decision is claimed to be in error." "The scope of review by the superior court shall be limited to questions of law." RSA 275:51, V. "After hearing and upon consideration of the record, the [superior] court may affirm, vacate or modify in whole or in part the decision of the commissioner, or may remand the matter to the commissioner for further findings." Id.

RSA 275:51, V does not empower the superior court to make an independent finding of fraud. Here, however, the superior court did not rely on RSA 275:51, V to make its fraud finding. Rather, the court invoked its equitable powers.