No. 2013–CA–1653.
[…] Durio v. Horace Mann Ins. Co., 11–0084, p. 14 (La.10/25/11), 74 So.3d 1159, 1168. The standard of review for an appellate court addressing questions of law is simply whether the court's interpretive decision is legally correct. 727 Toulouse, L.L.C. v. Bistro at the Maison De Ville, L.L.C., 12–1014, p. 8 (La.App. 4 Cir. 8/21/13), 122 So.3d 1152, 1157 (citations omitted).
The first issue to address on appeal is whether the district court erred in holding that the OIG's administrative subpoena duces tecum was authorized by local ordinance. La. R.S. 33:9613 specifically states, in pertinent part:
A.(4)(a) In the performance of its duties, a local office of inspector general in the city of New Orleans or parish of Jefferson may issue an administrative subpoena duces tecum to require the production of books, records, documents, or other evidence deemed relevant or material to an investigation, audit, or inspection. The subpoena duces tecum shall be issued only in furtherance of the authority provided by local ordinance and by Subsections D and E of this Section and shall comply with all applicable constitutionally established rights and processes. (Emphasis added)
After reviewing the ordinance set forth in Article XIII, Section 2–1120 of the City Code, we find the OIG's enumerated powers are in fact limited to matters involving city government. A parish school board is a political subdivision of the State of Louisiana. La.