Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938).
[…] ECF No. 20.
Discussion
Orlando's motion presents a classic Erie doctrine question: whether this federal court must apply NRS § 16.025 in this diversity action and expedite the parties' trial date. Orlando argues that I should because NRS § 16.025 affords Nevada litigants over the age of 70 a substantive right to an early trial. Geico argues that NRS § 16.025 is not a substantive law but a procedural one, and thus has no place in federal court. Neither party identifies, nor can I find, controlling precedent resolving this issue or a federal rule that might govern or contradict the state law.
NRS § 16.025 states that a "court may give preference in setting a date for the trial of the action" upon "motion of a party to an action who is 70 years of age or older." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 16.025.
In re Cnty. of Orange, 784 F.3d 520, 527 (9th Cir. 2015) ("When confronted with an Erie question, we first ask whether a Federal Rule of Civil Procedure or a federal law governs.").