No. 1D20-358
[…] PERC reiterated that in placing the classifications in the SEIU unit, its duty was to define an appropriate bargaining unit, not necessarily the most appropriate unit. PERC determined the appellant failed to show the SEIU unit was not appropriate. As there were no changed circumstances that would merit a reevaluation of the appropriateness of SEIU's bargaining unit, PERC concluded the appellant's petition was deficient and should be dismissed. This appeal followed.
I.
In its first issue on appeal, the appellant seeks review pursuant to section 120.68(7)(c), Florida Statutes, which requires this Court to remand a case to an agency for further proceedings when it finds, "The fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action may have been impaired by a material error in procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure." The appellant does not challenge PERC's ability to define an appropriate bargaining unit.