No. 2355 C.D. 2011
[…] Section 402 of the Retirement Law, 53 P.S. § 881.402, provides, in pertinent part, that, "[i]f a municipality elects to join the system under the provisions of this Article IV, it shall first negotiate a contract with the board, acceptable to both the municipality and the board, which shall set forth all the specific details of municipal and member contribution rates and benefits." Section 403(7) of the Retirement Law, 53 P.S. § 881.403(7), provides in turn that, "[t]he contract shall specifically state the following terms and conditions: . . . 7) The formula used to determine the amount of normal retirement benefits, including an explanation of the salary or compensation to be used in the computations, and a statement concerning any social security offset provisions included in the contract."
Further, because the Board's relationship with a member municipality arises and flows from the Retirement Law, the Board has no independent authority to change benefits or to provide additional benefits.