No. 2355 C.D. 2011
[…] When he received those contributions, Orlandi acknowledged that his accumulated payroll deductions were being returned to him in lieu of any benefit and that his eligibility to participate in PMRS as an active employee ended with the termination of his employment from the Authority.
Under Section 5 of the 2008 pension plan, only persons receiving a retirement allowance are eligible to receive the supplemental annuity. A "retirement allowance" is "the sum of the municipal annuity and the member's annuity . . . ." Section 102 of the Retirement Law, 53 P.S. § 881.102. A "municipal annuity" is "that portion or component of the retirement allowance computed in accordance with the formula applicable to each municipality." Id. A "member's annuity" is "that portion or component of the retirement allowance which is of equivalent actuarial value, at date of retirement, to the accumulated deductions of the member." Id.
In the present case, Orlandi chose to receive a payout of his pension contributions when he was forty years of age.