Oriogun v. Bd. of Managers of Hampton House Condo.
[…] Plaintiff cannot now argue that he somehow acquired a personal, vested right in the use of the Health Club facility that creates a basis for contractual negotiation (Cannon Point North v Abeles, (160 Misc 2d 30,32 [Sup Ct App Term 1st Dept 1993]). Plaintiff knowingly moved into a condominium which, pursuant to its by-laws, allows its Board to make amendments. As such, Plaintiff is bound by said amendments.

Plaintiff next avers that the liability release within the Membership Agreement is a violation of Article 9-B of the Act and is thus null and void. Section 339(i)(4) of the Act states as follows:

"Each unit owner may use the common elements in accordance with the purpose for which they were intended, without hindering the exercise of or encroaching upon the rights of the other unit owners, but this subsection shall not be deemed to prevent some unit or units from enjoying substantially exclusive advantages in a part or parts of the common elements as expressed in the declaration or by-laws."

The Court finds that the liability release does not conflict with Article 9-B. The intention behind Section 339(i)(4) is to ensure that the common elements are used for their intended purpose.