Oriogun v. Bd. of Managers of Hampton House Condo.
[…] The Court of Appeals has stated in Matter of Levandusky v One Fifth Ave. Apt. Corp., (75 NY2d 530, 537 [1990]) that, in regard to a Board of Managers, "some check on its potential powers to regulate residents' conduct, life-style and property rights is necessary to protect individual residents from abusive exercises, notwithstanding that the residents have, to an extent, consented to be regulated and even selected representatives."

GOL § 5-326 states in pertinent part that:

"Every covenant, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the use of such facilities pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner or operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."