ORIGINAL INDIAN MEADOWS, LLC, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BOTTLE ROCK VALLEY FARMS, LLC, et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] (Corp. Code § 17701.16, subd. (c) [citing §§ 415.20, subd. (a) &415.30, subd. (a)].)
Alternatively, "if the only address reasonably known for the person to be served is a private mailbox obtained through a [CMRA]," service of process may be effected pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 17538.5. (§ 415.20, subd. (c).) Before it may receive service on behalf of a customer, a CMRA must obtain, among other things, authorization to act as an agent for service of process. (Bus. &Prof. Code, § 17538.5, subd. (c).) Once it has received such authorization, however, CMRAs are "required to accept service of process for and on behalf of any of their mail receiving service customers." (Id., subd. (d)(1).) Upon receiving process, the CMRA owner or operator must place a copy of the documents or notice the documents were received in the customer's mailbox. (Ibid.)