Orient Mineral Company v. Bank of China
[…] (Plaintiffs Orient Mineral Company and Wil-Bao Mineral Co., Ltd.'s Memorandum of Law in Support of Cross-Motion for Default Upon Orient's Counterclaim and for Relief from Judgment," filed October 22, 2008 (dkt. no. 440) ("Orient Rule 60(b) Mem.") at 6-9 (citing In re Rio Grande Transport, Inc., 516 F. Supp. 1155 (S.D.N.Y. 1981)).

28 U.S.C. § 1607(b) reads:

In any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state intervenes, in a court of the United States or of a State, the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim —
. . . .
(b) arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the claim of the foreign state; . . .