Orient Mineral Company v. Bank of China
[…] (Bank of China's Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Orient Mineral Company's Motion to Dismiss, filed April 28, 2008 (dkt. no. 408) ("Bank 12(b)(6) Opp."), at 3-7; see Find./Conc. at 188-89 ¶ 16.) The Bank contends that the hold-harmless language should be construed under Nevada law, not Utah law, and that in Nevada, the "legislature purposefully liberalized the awarding of attorneys' fees" by statute. (Bank 12(b)(6) Opp. at 8 (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18.010 (2007).)

Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18.010(2) reads:

2. In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an allowance of attorney's fees to a prevailing party:
(a) When he has not recovered more than $20,000; or
(b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party. The court shall liberally construe the provisions of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorney's fees in all appropriate situations. It is the intent of the Legislature that the court award attorney's fees pursuant to this paragraph and impose sanctions pursuant to Rule 11 of the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure in all appropriate situations to punish for and deter frivolous or vexatious claims and defenses because such claims and defenses overburden limited judicial resources, hinder the timely resolution of meritorious claims and increase the costs of engaging in business and providing professional services to the public.

As the United States District Court for the District of Nevada has recently observed, "Under Nevada law, attorney fees are generally 'not recoverable absent a statute, rule, or contractual provision to the contrary.'" Sentry Select Ins. Co. v.