Orient Mineral Company v. Bank of China
[…] Dataq, Inc. v. Tokheim Corp., 736 F.2d 601, 605 (10th Cir. 1984), ciited by the plaintiffs, simply affirmed the district court's denial of an untimely bill of costs, without discussing the district court's discretion to allow a supplemental bill of costs where, as here, an initial bill of costs was timely filed.

The Bank's supplemental bill of costs seeks reimbursement for various expenses incurred by four of its witnesses outside of this District, and indeed, outside of the United States, in traveling from China to appear for depositions and at trial. Section 1821 provides that a witness who travels by common carrier should be paid "the actual expenses of [that] travel," requiring that "such a witness shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available" and take "the shortest practical route in going to and returning from the place of attendance," and further provides that "[a]ll normal travel expenses within and outside the judicial district shall be taxable as costs pursuant to section 1920." 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1), (4) (emphasis added).

In Crawford Fitting Co. v.