Orgavanyi v. Henry County Health Ctr.
[…] The supreme court has stated that the privilege conferred by section 147.135 is "broad," Carolan v. Hill, 553 N.W.2d 882, 886 (Iowa 1996), but in the same case reaffirmed that "[w]hen an asserted privilege is based on a statute, the terms of the statute define the reach of the privilege." Id. Thus, we need to decide whether the "patient safety report" in question meets the three criteria of subsection 147.135(2).

On our review of the matter, we agree with the district court that the Hospital failed to establish the third element of the statutory privilege. The record does not demonstrate that the Fisher report was "in the possession of a peer review committee or an employee of a peer review committee." Adamson's affidavit says only that an "analysis" of the report would have been provided by the risk management department to the performance improvement committee and the medical staff quality improvement committee.