Organic Pastures Dairy Co. v. Sebelius
[…] "
Id. at 808 (quoting Lujan v. National Wildlife Federation, 497 U.S. 871, 891 (1990)).

Both the First Amended Complaint and the Second Amended Complaint allege that Plaintiff filed a citizen petition pursuant to 21 C.F.R. §§ 10.25, et seq., requesting the FDA to amend its regulations to incorporate an exception to the raw milk prohibition. Judicial review of the FDA's final decision on the citizen petition is expressly permitted by 21 C.F.R. § 10.45. As provided by 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(d), "the Commissioner's final decision constitutes final agency action (reviewable in the courts under 5 U.S.C. 701 et seq. ...) on a petition submitted under § 10.25(a)..." There is no dispute that the FDA's February 26, 2013 denial constituted final agency action in response to Plaintiff's citizen petition.