Orentale v. Bensonhurst Ctr. for Rehab. & Healthcare
[…] Respondent allegedly ignored each of these requests. Petitioner then commenced this special proceeding on November 17, 2020, by the filing of a proposed Order to Show Cause and supporting Petition. On November 19, 2020, the Court filed an Order to Show Cause signed by the Hon. Genine D. Edwards, directing the Respondent to be personally served by December 4, 2020. On December 3, 2020, Respondent was personally served but has not filed an answer. The petition is now before the Court with no opposition.

CPLR 3102 (c) provides that prior to an action being commenced, "disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order." "[I]f a person has a cause of action against another but needs assistance from the disclosure devices before being able to sue on it, disclosure is available under CPLR 3102(c).. .As long as the potential plaintiff can demonstrate that there is a prima facie cause of action, pre-action