Orentale v. Bensonhurst Ctr. for Rehab. & Healthcare
[…] The petition continues in paragraph nine: "it is essential that the Petitioner's counsel have their medical records to continue with the instant litigation which may derive from the treatment rendered." These statements do not provide that Petitioner has a viable cause of action and that the records being sought are material and necessary to the alleged wrong.

Moreover, Petitioner also relies upon Public Health Law Section 17 in support of the petition which states that, "[u]pon the written request of any competent patient...an examining, consulting or treating physician or hospital must release and deliver, exclusive of personal notes of the said physician or hospital, copies of all x-rays, medical records and test records including all laboratory tests regarding the patient to any other designated physician or hospital..." Section 17 however does not apply to the petition before the Court because the petition requests that records be sent to an attorney and not to a designated physician or hospital. Additionally, Petitioner provided an incomplete New York Power of Attorney Short Form.