A-0780-21
[…] We permit an appeal as of right by a respondent from an order granting temporary disability benefits to a petitioner under the limited rationale that, when a respondent pays temporary disability benefits, it is equivalent to a final judgment because "[i]t may be docketed in Superior Court and [immediately] executed upon. It is presently payable in the absence of a stay." Dell Rosa v. Van-Rad Contracting Co. Inc., 267 N.J.Super. 290, 294 (App. Div. 1993). This principle is bolstered by N.J.S.A. 34:15-58, which states that a DWC "decision, award, determination[,] and rule for judgment . . . shall be final and conclusive between the parties and shall bar any subsequent action or proceeding, unless reopened by the [DWC] or appealed[.]"
Guided by these principles, and after careful examination of the record, we are convinced that both the April 16, 2018 and May 19, 2020 orders were final judgments of the DWC and, therefore, respondents' appeal is time-barred.