2020–08429 Index No. 713447/19
[…] Relyea, 177 A.D.3d 1013, 1013, 114 N.Y.S.3d 385 [citation and internal quotation marks omitted]). Still, the issue of proximate cause " ‘may be decided as a matter of law where only one conclusion may be drawn from the facts’ " ( Faust v. Gerde, 150 A.D.3d 1204, 1205, 52 N.Y.S.3d 898, quoting Nesbitt v. Gallant, 149 A.D.3d 763, 764, 51 N.Y.S.3d 568 ). "A violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence as a matter of law" ( Vainer v. DiSalvo, 79 A.D.3d 1023, 1024, 914 N.Y.S.2d 236 ). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop ... and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection."
If one party has established that the other party has committed negligence per se, the burden then falls to the opposing party to submit a nonnegligent explanation for the action (see Arbizu v. REM Transp., Inc., 20 A.D.3d 375, 376, 799 N.Y.S.2d 231 ).