Civil Action No. 04-5787 (FSH).
[…] Plaintiff's summary judgment brief also alleges, for the first time, a claim for retaliation under the FMLA. Section 2615(a)(2) of the FMLA protects employees from suffering discrimination because they have exercised their rights under the Act. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 2615 (a)(2) ("It shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter."). The retaliation theory of recovery under the FMLA is separate from the interference theory and involves a separate system of proof. See Parker, 234 F. Supp. 2d at 488 (describing the burden-shifting framework applied to retaliation claims).