Civil Action No. 04-5787 (FSH).
[…] O'Reilly's request for leave and the fact that she did not provide Rutgers with the required health care provider certification prior to her termination. The question before the Court is whether Rutgers was permitted by the FMLA to require Ms. O'Reilly to submit her certification to her department supervisor or manager rather than to the Rutgers' medical staff for approval.
Ms. O'Reilly contends that Rutgers "interfered with her right to have FMLA leave by demanding that she provide her confidential medical certificate to her department supervisor and manager." Pl.'s Br. at 14. Section 2615(a)(1) of the FMLA makes it "unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under . . . [the FMLA.]" 29 U.S.C.A. § 2615(a)(1).