O'Reilly v. O'Reilly
[…] LEGAL DISCUSSION

Defendant's motion to dismiss is based on her contention that both of the alleged oral promises she made to plaintiff are barred by the Statute of Frauds. Thus, even assuming all of plaintiff's allegations to be true that defendant made these oral promises to plaintiff, plaintiff's claims are unavailing as a matter of law. Thus, any oral promise that plaintiff and her children could live in the house purchased in Suffern, New York would be barred by General Obligations Law ("GOL") § 5-703(1). That statute provides:

"1. An estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year . . . cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless. . . . by a deed. . . .

2. A contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year . . . is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof . . . is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged. . . ."

(GOL § 5-703). Likewise, plaintiff's claim that defendant orally promised to financially support plaintiff and her children for the rest of their lives is barred by GOL § 5-701(a)(1) which provides: