O'Reilly v. Cahill
[…] The contention of the plaintiffs that they are entitled to relief by virtue of article I of the Constitution of the State of New York, section 17, which provides that "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing", is foreclosed by the decision in Matter of Columbia Univ. v. Herzog ( supra).