O'Reilly v. Cahill
[…] Div. 1967)

Opinion

May 25, 1967


Order entered June 10, 1966 denying defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint unanimously reversed, on the law, with $50 costs and disbursements to the defendant-appellant, and the motion is granted and the complaint dismissed. We are constrained to dismiss the complaint on the authority of Matter of Columbia Univ. v. Herzog ( 269 App. Div. 24, affd. 295 N.Y. 605). The relief which the plaintiffs seek, and the acts of defendant which are complained of, would ordinarily fall within the ambit of the New York State Labor Relations Act (Labor Law, art. 20, e.g., § 704). Section 703 Lab. of the Labor Law provides, in part, that "Employees shall have the right of self-organization * * * to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in concerted activities, for the purpose of collective bargaining free from interference, restraint, or coercion of employers". However, section 715 states that the provisions of article 20 shall not apply to "employees of any such charitable, educational or religious association or corporation". The plaintiffs are such employees and, therefore, are excluded from the provisions and the protection of the labor act.