Civ. No. 04-3096-PA.
[…] Id. § 402.14.
There may be an additional step in the process, however, in some cases. Informal consultation must be re-initiated when (1) "new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered," id. § 402.16(b), or (2) "the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion," id. § 402.16(c).Id., 450 F.3d at 457-58 (footnotes omitted).
Shimamoto states that the Forest Service has created a streamlined consultation process for working with the Fish and Wildlife Service on ESA requirements.